Privacy Policy

Terms of Services

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy, as maybe amended from time to time, is a legally binding document between the Users and Uniformo Gaming and Tech Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “We” or “Our” or “us” and other such adjectives). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the users’/players’/participants’ (hereinafter referred to as “Users” or “You” or “Yourself” or “Your” and other such adjectives) acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept tab” or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between You and the Company upon using the Services (defined below) provided by us.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) governs the manner in which We shall collect, gain access to, use, maintain and disclose information including personal information of the Users of the Company’s services available on the website accessible at www.wowchess.com or through mobile applications (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). Please note that the scope of this Policy is limited to the aforesaid information collected or received by the Company through Your use of its Services. By using the Services, You expressly agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and give Your irrevocable consent to the Company for processing of Your information, including Your personal information, in the manner provided in this Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

Information/Data Collection

To avail the Services provided by the Company or any other activities, services, features or resources made available by the Company, Users may be required to provide certain information for the registration, including but not limited to: – a) Your name, b) email address, c) gender, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) biometric information, h) password etc., and / or Your occupation and interests (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Information”). The Information supplied by the users to us shall enable us to improve Our Services and provide You with the most user-friendly experience.

However, Information collected shall not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is disclosed by You to the Company or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Use of Information

All these Information are service dependent and may be used by us to:

  • Administer the Services.Personalize the Services for the Users.
    • Process transactions.
    • Process installation.
    • Send alerts, marketing and promotional contents based on the Users’ preference and interests.
    • Develop, deliver, and improve Our products, services, content, and advertising.
    • Send important notices, such as communications about tournament or downloads and changes to Our Policy.
    • Auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Services.
    • Troubleshooting and helping us understand usage trends.
    • Marketing and promoting the Services.

The Information is aggregated and used to help us provide You a better experience with Our Services on the website/app and to understand which part of the Services, its products and services are of most interest to You.

Information Security

We are committed to ensure that Your Information is secure.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect the User against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the User Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in Our Services. These include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store personal data.

All Information gathered on Our Website is securely stored within Our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as Our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our database, nor can We guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Needless to say, any information You include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

Since, the internet is an ever evolving medium; We may change Our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. However, Our use of any Information gathered from You shall always be consistent with the Policy (as amended from time to time).

Information sharing

3.1. Personal and Non-Personal Information

We may share Users’ Information to any third party without obtaining Your prior consent in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing the Policy or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within Our group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on Our behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

(c) We may use third party service providers to help us operate Our business and Services or administer activities on Our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share the Information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Your Information may be visible to the other Users of the Services as well. For example, if You list Your name and/or email address in a blog/forum posting during the tournament, then such information shall be accessible by other Users. You are requested to act diligently and take due care while using these features on the website/mobile application.

Third party websites

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for Our own web site only. Users may find advertising or other content on the Services that link to the sites and services of Our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and services and are not responsible for the practices employed by those websites and services linked to or from Our Services. In addition, these sites and services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites and services which have a link to the Services, is subject to that websites and services’ own terms and policies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the User’s desktop/laptop/mobile device’s memory drive. To improve the responsiveness of the sites for Our users, We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply (an example of this is when You ask for Our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if You click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer’s connection to the Internet, including Your IP address, when You visit Our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send You data — such as the web pages You view.) Your IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver Our web pages to You upon request, to tailor Our site to the interests of Our users, to measure traffic within Our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Our visitors come.

Advertising/Links to Third Party Website

Advertisements appearing on the Services may be delivered to the User by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize the User computer each time they send the User an online advertisement to compile non-personal information about the User or others who use the User computer. This information allows advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to the User. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain Users’ Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Consent to the use of Anti-Cheating Software

Our mobile application or website may contain certain features designed to detect use of automated programs that enable artificial (non-human) intelligence to play on Our site. Use of such ‘bot’ software programs violates Our Terms and Conditions of Use, where We deem it detrimental to other players. By using the Services, You consent to the software performing the functions described in this section. Our software may perform any or all of the following functions in order to detect the use of illicit automated programs and ensure that We maintain a ‘cheat free’ environment for all users:

Scan Your list of active software applications while You are using the services; Scan Your list of active processes while You are using the services; and Scan the files in Your services and site-related program folders to ensure that only ‘non-hacked’ versions of Our software are being used. If any of the foregoing processes reveal a suspect application or process, We may scan the files associated with the suspect application or process and compile a composite mesh (i.e., a profile that characterizes the files associated with the application or process) to be matched against profiles for known illicit automated programs. The software shall not perform any random search of large portions of Your hard drive, equipment or files, and it will not transmit any Information to Us or to any third party other than the information You provide to us.

Changes/Amendment the Policy

The Company may at its sole discretion update this Policy at any time. We encourage the Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how We are helping to protect the Information We collect. User acknowledges and agrees that it is his/her responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms must be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer (as mentioned below) via email, signed with the electronic signature or in writing to Ms. Himanshi Nagpal (hereinafter referred to as “Grievance Officer“).

Contact Details:

Ms. Himanshi Nagpal – Grievance Officer

Address: Uniformo Gaming and Tech Private Limited

A 14/16, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi-110057.

Phone Number: +91- 9560590195

Email: help@wowchess.com

Users’ acceptance of these terms

By using the Services, You signify Your acceptance of this Policy. If You do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services post the changes to this Policy shall be deemed as Your acceptance of these amendments/changes made to the Policy.

PARTNERS :

Copyright © Uniformo Gaming & Tech Private Limited | All Rights Reserved